fbpx

Karaka Pines Villages Privacy Policy

Privacy Officer

All our staff and management at Karaka Pines Villages are responsible for ensuring that your personal information is respected and protected. To support our staff and management in this obligation we have appointed a Privacy Officer, Nicola Riseborough, who is responsible for overseeing questions and compliance in relation to this statement and our privacy and information security policies and practices.

If you have any questions about this statement, or any issues relating to how we handle your privacy and information security, please contact Nicola as follows: –

E-mail address: nicky@karakapines.co.nz
Telephone number: 0273066478
Postal Address: 151 Pillans Road Otumoetai Tauranga 3110

Changes to this statement

We will undertake a regular review of this statement and may amend it as and when the need arises. The amended statement will be displayed on our website. Any changes made to this statement will take effect immediately once they are published on our website.

Please ensure that you take the time to read this statement and check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of this website or our services following the posting of any changes to this statement indicates your acceptance of these changes. If you would like a hard copy of this statement, or a copy of our full privacy and information security policy, then please contact Nicola. This Privacy Statement was last updated on 20th November 2020.

Complaints

If an occasion arises and you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, then please do not hesitate to contact Nicola in the first instance to discuss matters. You do also have the right to refer issues at any time to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz

Privacy Principles

Current privacy legislation sets out 13 principles that we must comply with when collecting, using and storing personal information. Personal information means information which tells us something about a specific individual. In summary, the principles are:

   1) Only collect the personal information you need
   2) Get it directly from the individual when possible
   3) Be open about what you are going to do with it
   4) Be fair about how you get it
   5) Keep it secure
   6) Let people see their own information
   7) Correct it if the person thinks it is wrong
   8) Make sure it is accurate before you use it
   9) Dispose of it when you no longer need it
  10) Only use it for the reason it was collected
  11) Only share it if you have a good reason
  12) Only send it overseas if it will be adequately protected
  13) Only use unique identifiers when it is clearly allowed

How we collect and share your personal information

We collect and process personal information about you when:

  • You or a member of your family communicate with us about becoming a resident or the services we offer. In those circumstances, we collect identifying and contact details (such as name, address and telephone numbers), as well as details of any authorised representatives. Financial information (such as if you are selling a house) is collected to help us to determine how best to guide you through the application process, together with any further information provided through correspondence with us.
  • If you apply to become a resident at one of our villages, we will also collect information about your health and medical details that may be relevant to determining your application. Financial details required to process your application will be collected, including any Enduring Powers of Attorney. Any information about you and your living requirements (for instance; pets or allergies) and any other information provided through correspondence with us will be collected to help us with the process.
  • If you are a resident at one of our villages, we will also collect personal information to enable us to deliver the best support and service for you such as your health and medical treatment details, and financial details (for banking and payment purposes).
  • We may also collect and use information through CCTV footage for the purposes of security and safety.
  • If you are an employee, contractor, investor, service provider or job applicant we may collect personal information provided by you for the purposes of commencing a business relationship or providing services. This may include educational qualifications and information about your past work history provided during an employment application, employees’ banking, tax and superannuation details and contact details and any personal information provided when you commence a business or service relationship with us.

Some of your personal information is held and stored in paper form and other personal information is held and stored electronically. We primarily use your personal information for the provision of our services to you.

The information may also be used for related purposes, or where required by law, including updating and enhancing our records, analysis to help us manage and improve our services (such as marketing and promotional organisations specifically instructed by us), statutory returns and regulatory compliance. When we record and use your personal information, we:

  • Only access it when we have a good reason
  • Only disclose or share what is necessary and relevant
  • Don’t sell it to commercial organisations

We will ensure that any personal information about you is collected only from you, or from other individuals or organisations you have authorised us to collect the information from.

If you are physically or mentally incapable of providing consent but we believe it is in your best interests, we may also collect personal information about you from other organisations. If we do this, we will ensure we are doing so in compliance with the requirements of the privacy legislation.

We also collect resident and staff information, such as photographs, to use in marketing and promotional material for Karaka Pines Villages. In all instances, this will be collected on an opt-in basis and is completely voluntary.

Third Parties

We will provide personal information to other people or organisations if we need to do so to deliver our services, and with your consent or where required or authorised by law. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Approved employees of Karaka Pines Villages
  • Your authorised representatives, including those with enduring powers of attorney and nominated next of kin
  • Health care professionals or other people you have authorised us to provide information to
  • Marketing and Promotional organisations specifically instructed by us
  • Our business and service providers (such as IT and alarm and CCTV monitoring centre providers)
  • Our professional advisors (such as insurers, auditors and lawyers)
  • Government and regulatory authorities, where required or authorised by law.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure third parties only use your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

CCTV

We may use CCTV in our villages to help ensure the safety and security of our residents, staff and property and to detect criminal behaviour.

CCTV is Closed Circuit Television. It captures images of people and activity. Where CCTV is installed in our villages it will be located in places that do not intrude on the privacy of individuals (such as bathrooms, backyards, and through windows).

There will be visible signage showing that CCTV is in operation. Where CCTV is installed it will operate 24 hours a day, seven days a week and footage of events and the movements of people will be captured.

Footage collected via CCTV will be kept securely. It will only be viewed by and accessible to authorised Karaka Pines managers, staff and a monitoring centre who may have been specifically instructed by us.

In exceptional circumstances, covert cameras may be installed where management has strong grounds to suspect that theft or misconduct is occurring.

In these circumstances, a camera may be installed and used without the knowledge of employees. Approval from senior management is required before a covert camera may be installed.

Consent will always be obtained from residents and their families before a covert camera is installed near or in a residents’ home. If any criminal behaviour is recorded via CCTV, the footage will be provided to the Police.

We will carry out regular reviews of our CCTV use to ensure that the system is working properly and is proportionate to our aims.

Website Use

When you visit our websites, we use the Google web analytics tool to collect certain information about your visit. This information enables us to assess the effectiveness of our website.

Information collected may include the time, date and length of your visit, any information or documentation you downloaded, your IP address, your browser type and cookies (small text files that are placed in your browser by the website you visit).

Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can opt to disable cookies in your browser settings, and this will not affect your ability to use our websites. Please refer to your browser support for guidance on how to do this.

Our websites may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this statement or our privacy policy If you access websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be handled in accordance with their privacy statement and policies.

How do we store your personal information securely?

No information transmissions over the internet are completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot completely ensure the security of information transmitted from or to you.

However, we have in place appropriate and proportionate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. This includes (but is not limited to) Antivirus and firewall systems in place to restrict access to our systems remotely.

Our staff have regular training in privacy and information security and we have put in places procedures to deal with any suspected personal information security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulators of a breach where it is necessary and we are required to do so. We keep personal information only for as long as it is needed and will destroy it securely when it is no longer needed.

How can you access or correct your information?

Anyone may request us to provide them with access to or correct the personal information we hold that relates to them. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Nicola using the details set out above.

We will aim to respond to all requests as soon as reasonably practicable. Upon any request, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Any incorrect information we hold will be corrected as soon as we can verify its inaccuracy.

What happens if you fail to provide your personal information when requested?

When we need to collect your personal information by law, or under the terms of our provision of services to you, and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to offer our services or full services to you. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Book your Appointment

When you join the community at a Karaka Pines Village life becomes simpler and easier.

Book your Appointment

When you join the community at a Karaka Pines Village life becomes simpler and easier.